K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa

K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Requirements

  • The petitioner (American Citizen) and the Beneficiary (Thai Citizen) must have the intent to marry within 90 days of the foreign fiancé(e)s arrival in the USA.
  • The petitioner must be a US Citizen.
  • The petitioner and the beneficiary must be free to marry. If either has been divorced, widowed or annulled, you will be required to show legal documents of proof. (divorce decree, death certificate or annulment papers)
  • Both petitioner and beneficiary must have met in person within two years prior to the filing of the K-1 visa. There is a waiver for this requirement, but difficult to obtain. This can be discussed if necessary.
  • The US Citizen must meet minimum income requirements. These are set by Congress every February. Ask us for the current levels of income required.
  • The beneficiary must not have a criminal record. Some arrests or convictions may be exempt. Please be very honest in your application and let us help with this situation, if necessary.
  • The beneficiary must pass a medical exam at a US Consulate approved clinic. There are only two approved in Bangkok.

We recommend the K-1 fiancé(e) visa for those couples that wish to immediately get married in the United States upon arrival. You will have up to 90 days to make this decision. If you should change your mind, the foreign fiancé(e) must leave within the 90 day period. Failure to do so will cause a serious problem with any further applications for any type of visa to America.

For those thinking of getting married in Thailand and then proceed to America, we advise you to get married several months in advance of the application process. The quickest way to America for those interested in getting married, is the K-1 visa.

Please call our office for further details: 662-646-2541 (Bangkok) or 089-200-1606 OR
info@americavisa4thai.com (Monday thru Friday 9 to 5)