Tourist/ Business Visa (B-1 & B-2 USA Visa)

General Requirements for a Tourist or Business Visa

All Thai Citizens will be required to obtain a VISA to travel to America. There is some confusion on which visa to apply for. Both of these visas are considered “non-immigrant” visas and only issued to enter the US temporarily.

Tourist or B-2 Visa: If you are traveling for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment.

Business or B-1 Visa: If your are traveling for business related reasons.

The definition of “business” according to US Immigration: Limited to, the negotiation of business contracts, consultation with business associates, litigation, participation in scientific , educational, professional or business meetings, conventions, conferences or seminars and other legitimate activities of a commercial or professional nature.

You may NOT be involved in study or actual “work” on this visa. These require a different visa.

Both visas are similar in their application process, requiring a DS-160 filed via the Internet. Getting these visas are subject to approval by the consular section of the US Embassy, Bangkok or Chiang Mai. Each applicant must have a valid passport, submit the application form, pay the fee and appear for the visitor visa interview.

In both cases, you will need to demonstrate via actual proof, your unique situation, including substantial proof that you will be returning to Thailand. This is generally accomplished by a letter from your employer stating you are being given time off and will return on a specific date; copies of your bank book; home or land ownership documents; invitation letters; proof of funds for travel; pictures of your family, home, property and any other personal documents that can demonstrate that you MUST return to Thailand.

We work closely with each client and guide them through the entire process. We are very “candid” and will tell you directly if you are likely to qualify or not. There is no guarantee that this visa will be issued, as the Consular Officer is the only one who can make that decision. However, having a well documented and well prepared set of substantiated records will greatly increase your chances.

SEE the latest NEWS from the US Embassy on Thai’s traveling to America!

Click here: http://www.americavisa4thai.com/the-us-embassy-thailand/

Call our office today for a FREE evaluation of your visa requirements

662-646-2541 (Monday to Friday) English or Thai

089-200-1606 (Weekends) English or Thai

info@americavisa4thai.com